2024 Boston 10K
Professional Athletes
Professional Athletes
The Boston Athletic Association (B.A.A.) will announce our professional athlete field for the 2024 Boston 10K presented by Brigham and Women's Hospital this Spring.
2023 B.A.A. 10K Professional Field
MEN’S PROFESSIONAL FIELD
NAME |
COUNTRY |
PB |
Geoffrey Koech |
Kenya |
27:02 (Prague, 2019) |
Tsegay Kidanu |
Ethiopia |
27:14 (Malaga, 2022) |
Gabriel Geay |
Tanzania |
27:58 (Atlanta, 2019) |
Leonard Korir |
USA |
28:00 (Boston, 2022) |
Abel Kipchumba |
Kenya |
28:06 (Prague, 2017) |
Zouhair Talbi |
Morocco |
28:26 (Boston, 2022) |
Alex Masai |
Kenya |
28:29 (Boston, 2022) |
Richard Ringer |
Germany |
28:42 (Malaga, 2022) |
Johannes Motschmann |
Germany |
28:51 (Dresden, 2020) |
Reid Buchanan |
USA |
28:57 (New Orleans, 2018) |
Wesley Kiptoo |
Kenya |
28:58 (Boston, 2022) |
Eric Hamer |
USA |
29:03 (Hardeeville, 2021) |
Derek Hawkins |
Great Britain |
29:24 (Houilles, 2015) |
Diego Estrada |
USA |
29:41 (Boulder, 2016) |
Henry Sterling |
USA |
29:48 (Phoenix, 2021) |
Filip Vercruysse | Belgium | 29:56 (Trier, 2020) |
Jonas Hampton |
USA |
30:15 (Gloucester, 2018) |
Tim McGowan |
USA |
30:17 (Northport, 2021) |
Jack Leitch |
Great Britain |
30:17 (Brighton, 2019) |
Reed Fischer |
USA |
30:20 (Boulder, 2020) |
Thomas Toth |
Canada |
30:38 (Cape Elizabeth, 2019) |
Benson Kipruto |
Kenya |
debut |
Erik Linden |
USA |
debut |
Josh Kalapos |
USA |
debut |
JP Flavin |
USA |
debut |
Edwin Kurgat |
Kenya |
debut |
Jamie Dee |
Great Britain |
debut |
Tai Dinger |
USA |
debut |
Marcelo Rocha |
USA |
debut |
WOMEN’S PROFESSIONAL FIELD
NAME |
COUNTRY |
PB |
Sheila Chepkirui |
Kenya |
29:46 (Valencia, 2020) |
Vicoty Chepngeno |
Kenya |
30:14 (Castellon, 2022) |
Joan Chelimo Melly |
Romania |
30:14+ (Prague, 2018) |
Hellen Obiri |
Kenya |
30:15 (Manchester, 2022) |
Irine Cheptai |
Kenya |
30:16 (Prague, 2022) |
Mary Ngugi |
Kenya |
30:30 (Middlesbrough, 2021) |
Edna Kiplagat |
Kenya |
31:06 (Boston, 2016) |
Emily Sisson |
USA | 31:16 (NYC, 2023) |
Cynthia Limo | Kenya | 31:27 (NYC, 2023) |
Kaoutar Boulaid | Morocco | 31:29 (Laredo, 2023) |
Caroline Rotich |
USA |
31:30 (New York City, 2022) |
Stacy Ndiwa |
Kenya |
31:35 (Houilles, 2017) |
Emily Durgin |
USA |
31:35 (NYC, 2023) |
Annie Frisbie |
USA |
31:55 (Charleston, 2021) |
Dominque Scott |
South Africa |
31:58 (Charleston, 2022) |
Ftwaw Zeray |
Ethiopia |
32:07 (Valencia, 2022) |
Lindsay Flanagan |
USA |
32:09 (New York City, 2021) |
Molly Seidel |
USA |
32:13 (New York City, 2021) |
Susana Sullivan |
USA |
33:02 (Atlanta, 2021) |
Jessie Cardin |
USA |
33:45 (Hardeville, 2021) |
Katrina Spratford-Sterling |
USA |
34:01 (Phoenix, 2021) |
Jessie Cardin | USA | 34:45 (Hardeville, 2021) |
Jacqueline Gaughan |
USA |
34:34 (Gloucester, 2022) |
Anna Oeser |
USA |
34:54 (Boston, 2022) |
Carmela Cardama Baez |
Spain |
Debut |
Jenny Grimshaw |
USA |
Debut |
Megan Hasz |
USA |
Debut |
Jeralyn Poe |
USA |
Debut |
PARA ATHLETICS DIVISION & WHEELCHAIR FIELD
NAME |
COUNTRY |
CLASSIFICATION |
Yen Hoang |
USA |
T53 (Wheelchair Division) |
Michelle Wheeler |
USA |
T54 (wheelchair division) |
James Senbeta |
USA |
T54 (Wheelchair Division) |
Hermin Garic |
USA |
T54 (Wheelchair Division) |
Andrew Thorsen |
USA |
T11-13 (Vision Impairment) |
Atsbha Gebre |
Ethiopia |
T45/T46 (Upper-limb impairment) |
Brian Reynolds |
USA |
T61-64 (Lower-limb Impairment) |
Liz Willis |
USA |
T61-64 (Lower-limb Impairment) |
Adrianne Haslet |
USA |
T61-64 (Lower-limb Impairment) |